Awards & Certificates

tahtat-front

tahtat-back-edited09072015

USAB HP 1 Certificate - Boyd Tahtat-1

COACHING EXPERIENCE

  • University of Illinois in Chicago – Coach; Chicago, IL                     May 2013 – July, 2014
  • Boyd Spring Badminton Camp, Boston, MA                                             April 15 -18, 2013
  • Yonex Winter Competitive badminton camp. Boston, MA           December 26 – 29, 2012
  • Las Vegas Badminton Club, Las Vegas, NV                                    August- November 2011
  • Coaching 2 Junior National Players of the USA; Dallas, TX    Fall 2010- November 2011
  • American Badminton Club – Coach; Dallas, TX                   Spring 2011- November 2011
  • Boyd Badminton Team – Founder, Head Coach; Austin, TX               Spring 2009 – 2010
  • TRIPLE V Badminton Club – Badminton Coach; Bangkok, Thailand             2004 – 2007
  • Royal Bangkok Sports Club – Badminton Coach; Bangkok, Thailand           2006 – 2007
  • MCP Badminton Club – Badminton Coach; Bangkok, Thailand         Spring 2004 – 2005
  • Satit Chula School – Badminton Coach; Bangkok, Thailand              Spring 2002 – 2004
  • Singh HH Badminton Club – Badminton Coach Assistant                 Spring 2002 – 2003

SPECIAL EXPERIENCE

  • Certified USA High Performance Badminton Coach in 2016
  • Prepared and coached students at International Badminton Center in New Jersey for Junior National tournament in June 2015
  • Attended Sport Science for young athletes from Wuhan University of China in Bangkok, Thailand in February 2015
  • Conducting the badminton clinic at Las Vegas Badminton Club in January 2011
  • Trained and coached badminton high school badminton summer camps in Illinois in July 2010
  • Trained and coached badminton athletes at The University of Wollongong, Australia from May to June 2004
  • Taught sport science to middle school students in Chaiyapum Province, Thailand
  • Received sport science training, including physical steps routines, weight lifting techniques, muscle movement, and agility

AWARDS

  • Runner-up – Open Mixed Doubles: North Carolina Open                                                                       2015
  • Gold medal – Open men’s Doubles; North Carolina Open                                                         2014
  • Quarterfinalist- Open Men’s Doubles; Grand Prix Gold US Open                                                         2014
  • Gold medal- Open Men’s Doubles; Texin Open                                         2011, 2012, 2014
  • Runner-up – Open Men’s single and Men’s doubles: North Carolina Open                                    2013
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Single and Men’s Doubles; Chicago Open                                              2011
  • Third place- Open Mixed doubles; DC open                                                                              2011
  • Runner-up- Open Men’s Singles; Wilson Boston Open                                                                           2011
  • Gold medal_ Open Men’s Singles and doubles; Brushy Creek Open      2011
  • Gold medal_ Open Men’s Singles; Yonex Houston Open                                                                     2010
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Singles; Brushy Creek Open                                                                          2010
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Singles, Mixed Doubles, Men Doubles; Houston Open                           2009
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Singles; Houston Open                                         2008 – 2011
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Singles – Dallas Badminton Open                                   2008
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Singles; Games of Texas                                                    2008
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Singles; Brushy Creek Open                                                                       2008
  • Bronze medal – Men’s Doubles; Prajaubkirikun Games                                                                        2006
  • Gold medal – Open Men’s Singles; Ta-Yang Game                                                                                2006
  • Badminton Representative of Petchaburi Province                                                                   2006
  • Gold medal – Singles and Doubles; Mahanakorn University ofThailand                                            2003
  • Best athlete – Assumption University                                                                              2002
  • Representative of Assumption University, Thailand University Games        2002 – 2005
  • Gold medal – Bangkok Badminton Competition                                                            2001